PRIVACY

DATA PROTECTION

INTRODUCTION

The protection of your privacy is of utmost importance to us. Compliance with the legal provisions of data protection is a matter of course for us. We guarantee that all data collected will be handled in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

No data will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes.

With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our rootandbranch.ch website and our other services. With this privacy policy, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

Trennlinie neu FAFAFA.png

1. CONTACT

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:


Root & Branch
Biderstrasse 44
3006  Bern
Switzerland
info@rootandbranch.ch

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1  Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2  Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

2.3 Nature, Scope & Purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or edge data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us - for example, by mail, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obligated to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties as well as to ensure the accuracy of such
ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also outside Switzerland

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.


Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EWR). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws guarantee adequate data protection in the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for this, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.
 

3. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.


Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

4.  DATA SECURITY

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject - as is basically any Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion, as well as other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by intelligence services, police forces and other security authorities.

5.  USE OF THE WEBSITE

5.1  Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used also be used for online marketing.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part at any time in your browser settings. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you - if and to the extent necessary - for your express consent for the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2  Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).


We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliable and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3  Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.

6.  NOTIFICATIONS & MESSAGES

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1  Performance measurement and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.
 

6.2 Consent and objection

As a matter of principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure where possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. Notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our offer remain reserved. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement.

7.  SOCIAL MEDIA

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. In doing so, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

8. PERFORMANCE & REACH MEASUREMENT

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, whereby we can also measure, for example, the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also attempts to record individual visitors to our website if they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but this is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized before analysis by Google. As a result, your full IP address is generally not transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's Privacy and Security Policy and Privacy Policy in each case, in the Privacy Policy Guide for Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, it is possible to use the "Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics" as well as to object to personalized advertising.
 

9.  THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We use third-party services to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

9.1  Digitized infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to make use of the digital infrastructure required for our offering. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

  • Wix.com: Website builder and other infrastructure; Provider: Wix.com (USA) / Ltd. Wix.com Inc. (USA) / Wix.com Ltd. (Israel) / Wix.com Luxembourg S.a.r.l. (Luxembourg); Privacy information: Privacy Policy, Help Center "Privacy" including "Cookies".

9.2  Social media functions and social media content

Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook functions and Facebook content on our website. Such functions are, for example, "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used in the process. You can find more information on Facebook's "Social Plug-ins" page.

The social plug-ins are an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in as a user on Facebook, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy ("Data Policy") of Facebook.

Instagram

We use the possibility to embed functions and content from Instagram for our website. This allows us, for example, to show you images that have been published on Instagram as part of our website. Cookies are also used in this process.

Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in as a user of Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook can associate the use of our online service with your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy of Instagram.
 

LinkedIn

For our website, we use the option of embedding functions and content from LinkedIn with the help of plugins. We can thus enable you, for example, to use the "Share" function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. You can find more information on the page about plugins from LinkedIn.

The plugins are an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are logged in to LinkedIn as a user, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy, in the cookie policy and on the privacy portal of LinkedIn in each case. In addition, there is the option to object to personalized advertising.
 

9.3  Payments

We use payment service providers to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers, such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply in each case for processing.


In particular, we use:

10. FINAL TERMS

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.